質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
when the frost bites the snow とはどういう意味ですか?
When it's snowing in the morning right?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@realmoon34 I don't know this phrase but you could be right.
We say "bite" for frost and cold, it's a metaphor. Frostbite is when your hands or feet are injured by the cold.
We also say Jack Frost nips at your fingers and toes. So "bite" is very common with coldness.
"The wind was biting cold."
So, I guess your phrase means when the snow is freezing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
This is a part of 'when Christmas comes around' by Matt Terry
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@realmoon34 Ah, I see.
It won't be literal, English lyrics are just like Japanese. They can be a bit poetic.
The meaning would be something like' the snow is freezing'.
Frost is when the water in the air freezes. It's not only the frost in the morning.
Does that give you the idea?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語