質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月12日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ペルシャ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"back a loser" mean ?
for example : No one wants to back a loser. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
in this context it means supporting a loser. If you "back someone up" or you "got someone's back" that means you support them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
@fox_w_mulder
Thanks for your help. But I found this idiom in the list of English proverbs. Can it have any other meaning?
"back a loser"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@senator20220 I cannot think of any other meaning it would have.
I would not consider "back a loser" a proverb, either. Proverbs are older phrases and usually come from folk tales that teach a lesson. Like "Two wrongs don't make a right" or "The pen is mightier than the sword."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?