質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月13日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
トルコ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ease と soothe はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
ease is to free (something) from pain, worry, agitation, etc while soothe is (obsolete) to prove true; verify; confirm as true.
As a noun ease is the state of being comfortable or free from stress.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Thank you. So soothe is obsolete and you don’t use it anymore?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@E-la We do use soothe. It is obsolete to use soothe to mean "to prove true", but we use soothe almost as much as ease when we say "to soothe/ease your pain". In that case they are near synonyms. But ease can be used in other ways:
Stand at ease = stand relaxed (used in military/police)
Ease into X = gently get into X
"After the baby, she eased herself back into work."
with ease = it was easy
"He handled the situation with ease."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語