質問
最終更新日:
2015年7月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"fall by the wayside" (in this context) とはどういう意味ですか?
They mostly do not ask to "fall by the wayside" ?
家族は大抵道端で倒れることを望まない?
Metaphor ?
<context>
We must not forget the families of integrity keepers. They mostly do not ask to make this journey and "fall by the wayside" when the accolades are passed out for the whistleblowers. They’re like the families of service men and women and first responders — family members are unsung heroes.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
To "fall by the wayside" means "to be forgotten about". Literally, it suggests that something falls or is dropped at the side of the road ("the wayside") during a journey. "The wayside" is a slightly poetic term normally only used in metaphors.
In your example, the meaning would be clearer if it was written as:
They mostly do not ask to make this journey, and they "fall by the wayside" when the accolades are passed out for the whistleblowers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for the answer, weasel!
So the meaning of ".......when the accolades are passed out for the whistleblowers."
is
"The family members usually do not want to make this journey( of the ordeal, in this context ), and to be forgotten ( or become unimportant) when the accolades are given to the whistleblowers."?
- 英語 (イギリス)
The original sentence is slightly ambiguous. It could mean that or it could mean "The family members usually do not want to make this journey. They are mostly forgotten about".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
weaselさん お礼のお返事が遅くなって申し訳ありません。フォローアップありがとうございました。またよろしくお願いします。