質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
けがをした足をかばう(かばいます)
what's the meaning of かばう?
よろしくお願いします。 は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
trying to protect something (things or persons). :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
in this situation,
かばう means try to cover an injured part of your leg.
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuna-chan20
@rosebay
so does it mean:
to use muscle relaxant or pain relief patch?
漢字は庇うでしょうか。
よろしくお願いします。
- 日本語
庇う is correct!
also you can use かばう = protect someone
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@jabove111
No. かばう doesn't mean to use those things.
かばう mean doing something to protect something.
In the situation(けがをした足をかばう)
for example, you usually kick a ball by your right leg, but you kicked it by left one because your right one was injured.
One more example;
A boy broke something and his teacher scolded him.
To protect him, his mother said she did it, not his son.
かばう is used in those situations.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)