質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月26日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Does the phrase "Put your trousers on" literally mean what it sounds like or is it British Slang for something else? If so, what does it mean?
(I'm not greatly accustomed to British Slang). とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Well I’m not British (I’m Australian) so I can’t answer this exact question but the phrase “caught with your pants down” is used here. It means when you’re caught doing something you’re not meant to be doing lol
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Pinkdogs Thanks mate, I actually know that one.
I'm from New Zealand but have been away from home for yonks and I'm teaching kids English but at times the colloquial things go past my head or I have to ask as I'm not from the place said phrase comes from.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@andyl7 ahaha that’s cool. I don’t think I’ve ever really heard anything about slang in New Zealand. Is it very different to what’s in Australia? (If you know lmao)
I know how that feels. Even though I live here there’s always new colloquial words that come up and I feel super old having to google them 😂 it’s pretty hard keeping up with it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Pinkdogs Mate, I understand.
And I think there are a couple of things we say differently but overall, we're pretty similar.
Example, in NZ a water fountain is what Australians call bubbles.
And I think there are a couple of things we say differently but overall, we're pretty similar.
Example, in NZ a water fountain is what Australians call bubbles.