質問
最終更新日:
2019年11月30日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
what is oppisite of pulling al nighter?
studying during term or semester?
Every time I pull an all-nighter I'm really under the gun. I feel like I am aging.
unlike me he is a straight A student. he studies during the term or semester .
this is my sentence. which parts are unnatural?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@01usa1677 “What is the opposite of pulling an All-Nighter?” There isn’t a direct phrase that is the opposite of an All-Nighter, I would just say going to bed on time is!!
I never heard the phrase “under the gun” before so I can’t comment on how natural it is, besides maybe don’t use it because of that fact.
“Unlike me, he is a straight-A student.” You need a comma here!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Instead of saying “he studies during the term or semester”, it would be better to just say “he is always studying” or “he is constantly studying throughout the semester”
This puts more emphasis on the fact that he studies a lot since he is a straight-A student, which makes it a lot more natural :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I've heard the phrase under the wire more than under the gun, but they kind mean to make a decision or meet a deadline. usually I hear it when someone has left something to the last minute.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?