質問
最終更新日:
2019年12月3日
- ポーランド語
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ノルウェー語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I'm off とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウルドゥー語 準ネイティブ
Depends on the situation, most of the time it will mean “I’m going now / leaving now”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
Are you able to give some more examples? More meanings?
- 英語 (イギリス)
I’m off may also mean not going to a certain event, for example if you’re going to work but you can’t make it you may say “i’m off today”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウルドゥー語 準ネイティブ
More examples/meaning:
“Hey are you going to that ______ (event)?” “Yeah I’m off, are you?” (meaning I will be going)
“Alright guys I’m off now, see you tomorrow” (in this situation, leaving work at the end of the shift”
As someone else explained, saying “I’m off today” could mean you’re not going to work / school today
These are the 3 situations I can think of, I hear this phrase said in these situations quite regularly
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語