質問
最終更新日:
2019年12月12日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Yet despite all that money sloshing around, the subsidiary is allowed to claim itself as a non-taxing resident of Ireland.
Q. Does it mean that the subsidiary regards itself as a non-taxing resident or the subsidiary has been granted "the status" by the Irish government so what the company itself believes is that it didn't do any wrong doing? Btw the sentence above is from a news report about Apple being accused of getting a preferential treatment from the Irish government.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This sentence definitely conveys that Apple was allowed by the Irish government to claim non-taxing status.
Aside: This was interesting because the Irish government itself rejected those claims and sided with Apple claiming that they did not give the American company any preferential treatment.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Orchid11111 I think by “non-taxing” you mean “non-taxable.” I am an accountant MBA and that is how an English-speaking businessman would say it. Governments do the taxing and corporations are either taxable or nontaxable, depending on the law.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Amin3x https://www.cnet.com/news/apple-faces-billions-...
Here's the link to the article.
This article came out 3 months ago..hmm...maybe you read the latest news regarding the issue:)
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Orchid11111 You could say “non-taxable” or (less formal) “nontax” but “nontaxing” is not proper English. I am having trouble opening the link. 😥
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Orchid11111 This has been going on for many years. Notice that it is Ireland in fact who are being accused and not just Apple. This is because the EU (and the US) believe that Ireland benefits from Apple's presence in the country (jobs, tax, etc.) and therefore allows them to not pay the 12.5% tax.
If it were not for this preferential treatment, Apple would not channel such a high percentage of its profits into Ireland (where they're not taxed) and instead would send the money to other countries of the EU or the US and pay tax there.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Orchid11111 "claim" here means to "declare". But think about it as Apple "says/declares/claims" that it meets the requirements for being classified as a non-taxable Irish resident.
So 'to claim' non-taxing status, would be equivalent "to declare" that it meets the requirements of non-taxing status.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Orchid11111 Oh! I read the story and I see where they said that “tax doesn’t have to be taxing.” That was supposed to be a joke. The word “taxing” can be used in a non-financial sense, to mean “strenuous” or “demanding on one’s stamina” - like “keeping up with fifteen puppies can be taxing for a new dog trainer.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@BansheeIsMyName hahaha tnx!! Oh man, English language is so interesting lol that's why I can't stop learning:)
tnx for the information ~
- 英語 (アメリカ)