質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月30日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
(Describing a cat) From off the rug /It scarce will stir, /But there will sit /All day and purr. (I don't understand the second verse. ) とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"From off the rug / it scarce will stir" means that the cat will barely move from the rug.
"But there will sit / all day and purr" means that, instead of moving from the rug, it will just sit there all day, purring.
("Purr" is the soft growling sound that cats make when they're happy)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@guiguidang It's an irregular usage; it's actually not grammatically correct, but since it's a poem I guess it's an artistic choice. The "off" doesn't mean anything really. It can be used in casual speech, though.
"I'm so lazy, I need to get up from off the couch and do some exercise."
"I downloaded a movie from off the Internet."
But yeah, it just means "from".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)