質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2019年12月16日
日本語 に関する質問
What would the kanji for the name Maya mean?
How exactly does it work when deciding what the kanji would be for a name? My Japanese teacher said my name in Japanese is, 世蓮。Why these kanji specifically? Is it the reading/pronunciation?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
> Is it the reading/pronunciation?
I guess so. Your name would be Selen or something like that.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語
There are many way to write "Maya" in kanji, for example, 麻弥,麻耶,摩耶. Each kanji has its meaning. You can check them on this site.
https://jisho.org/search/%E9%BA%BB
Thinking its meaning of kanji, parents give their children’s name in Japan.
And we pronounce 世蓮 seren.
Hope this helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Wow! That’s so interesting! I think it’s very sweet that parents put a lot of thought into things like that. Japan/Japanese is so interesting!
Thank you so much for answering my question! This is very helpful! If you have any questions on English feel free to ask :D
- 日本語
@Snoowflake Exactly! And I'm grad to hear what you think about Japan/Japanese.
And thank you for your kind offer. Can I ask a question? How do parents give their children names in your country?
In Japan, commonly, there are two way.
After deciding how to call the baby, parents think about kanji.
After deciding kanji, parents think about how to call the baby including the kanji.
And some people believe there is a traditional custom of deciding the baby’s name by number of the strokes of kanji which has a lucky number.
Please let me know if I've made a mistake.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
There are some grammatical mistakes in your writing, but otherwise it’s very good! I can correct it if you like.
In the U.S.A, parents generally pick names they like, after their family members/people they look up to, plants, concepts or religions. It can get quite weird honestly.
I have friends with names like Mia, Avery and Maya. But there are also people at my school with names like Cristal, Klara, Daniel and other things like that.
My grandpa is named after his father, although he grew up/was born in Spain so I don’t know if it counts.
There are people named Faith or Harmony (which I personally think are weird names, but to each their own).
Some people name their kids things like Willow or River, Lily etc.
I think Japan’s way of naming their kids is really cool though! I think it’s so cool to have a unique kanji that your parents picked especially for you (sorry if that’s weird).
- 日本語
@Snoowflake Wow! Fantastic! Thank you so much for detailed explanation. I understood that very clearly. I think the U.S.A's way of naming their kids is really cool, too! I understood there were a lot of choices than I thought. Your explanation is wonderful!
I would appreciate it if you could tell me about my grammatical mistakes. There's no rush.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
I changed a little (you probably can’t tell?):
Exactly!l I'm grad to hear what you think about Japan/Japanese.
Thank you for your kind offer. May I ask a question? How do parents give their children names in your country?
In Japan, commonly, there are two ways.
After deciding what to call the baby, parents think about the kanji.
After deciding kanji, parents think about how to call the baby including the kanji.
Some people even believe there is a traditional custom of deciding the baby’s name by number of the strokes of kanji which has a lucky number.
Please let me know if I've made a mistake.
Your biggest grammar mistakes where using “and” or “but”’s in wrong places/not using it. (I’m sorry. It’s late here and I’m very tried. Its currently 12 am. I can explain more in depth tomorrow (technically today if you want as well :).
- 日本語
@Snoowflake Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my questions until late. They are very helpful to me. If it’s not too much trouble, could you explain more?
I checked on the internet yesterday. It says it is bad to use "and", "but", and "so" at the beginning of the sentence. Did you mean this?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Sorry! I may have explained it badly.
When your start your sentences with “and” generally it’s incorrect, but it depends on the situation/context as well. The same rules apply to “but” and “so” as well (although it depends on what you’re writing).
For example, when I write poetry I use “and” for a certain effect. Sometimes when I write stories I’ll use it as well because it’s the only way to have it come across the way I want my dialogue/writing/sentence to. The same things applies with “so” and “but”.
However, when texting/typing things like this, I thinks it’s fine to break the rules a little bit as long as you’re doing it the right way (if that makes sense).
I also noticed in your writing you said, “After deciding how to call the baby...” when it should be, “after deciding what to call the baby...”
(You could also say, “After deciding what to name the baby...”).
- 日本語
@Snoowflake Thank you very much for your kindness. It was really easy to understand. I leaned a lot!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー