質問
最終更新日:
2019年12月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Learning grammar is of great significance to understanding a language. と Learning grammar is of great significance to understand a language. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Try
Learning grammar is of great importance to understanding a language.
Or
Learning grammar is of great significance if one seeks to understand a language.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@thetrees Thank you so much for your examples! Would the second sentence I wrote sound unnatural or wrong? I would like to know if it is possible to write ''to understand a language'' instead of ''to understanding a language'' in above sentence.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sarahcat
It would need to be
Learning grammar is of great significance to understanding a language
in order to sound right 🙏
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@thetrees Thank you so much for your kindness. I could learn a lot from you.