質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月31日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ノルウェー語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
ノルウェー語 に関する質問
Are there contractions in Norwegian like there are in english? Like can't, won't, couldn't, wouldn't, ect..?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
as far as I know there's no contractions in Norwegian. ^^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ノルウェー語
Generally, there is not, but sometimes in slang, it is used for male definite form, when the noun ends with "er":
Kjeller becomes kjelleren, which is shortened to kjeller'n (basement)
Fatter = fatter'n (father)
Mutter = mutter'n (mother)
It is not used in written form though, but you might hear it spoken, especially in the eastern part of Norway.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ノルウェー語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Where I live, we often contract verbs and the pronoun.
Kjørd han(?) = kjørd'n(?) (he drove/ did he drive?)
Kjørd hu(?) = kjørd'a(?) (she drove/did he drive?)
Ignore my dialect haha.
As mentioned earlier, it is only or mostly spoken.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ノルウェー語
Isn't = ekke (er ikke)
Can't = kanke (kan ikke)
Those are only verbally acceptable and I don't know how widely it's used
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ノルウェー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ノルウェー語 準ネイティブ
Another verbal one could be something like don't know=vetkje (vet ikke/ikkje)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ノルウェー語
Only colloquially. e.g. Saying jæ'kke glad instead of "jeg er ikke glad" but none of these are written. (I speak West end Oslo Eastern Norwegian, so this is an example of what would be said in the dialect)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?