質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月1日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
youth joblessness in Italy tops 18 percent among the 28 European Union states とはどういう意味ですか?
does the sentence mean: Italian jobless rate is 18% higher than the average level of the 28 EU countries? Or does it mean the jobless rate of Italy is ranked at the top 18% among all the 28 countries, like No.5 or so?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
It means that out of the 28 EU states, Italy has the highest rate of unemployment. 18% of young people in Italy are jobless.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
I would think that Italy have 18% of jobless youths out of all the 28 European Union states. So Italy actually have the HIGHEST number of jobless youths.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@evered OK,thank you thank you, thank you so much!!
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@evered Oops…I looked back at the paragraph and here is the original sentence: youth joblessness in Italy stands at more than 36 percent and tops 18 percent among the 28 European Union states. Could you help me check the meaning of this once again, thank you so much!
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@momochanhs When I just looked back at the paragraph I found the original sentence was: youth joblessness in Italy stands at more than 36 percent and tops 18 percent among the 28 European Union states. So if possible could you help me check it once again? Thank you!!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Ah, I see! That means youths in Italy are > 36% jobless! In this case, all Italian youth is the full 100%.
Since Italian youth is more than 36% jobless... Out of the 28 European Union states (makes up a whole 100%), Italy counts as 18%, making Italy the country with the most amount of jobless youths. Hope you understood this!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@momochanhs More or less understood your explanation…So let's suppose Italy with a population of 100, and a jobless rate of 36%, all the EU population of 1000, including the 100 of Italy, then a total of 200 youths of EU are jobless, among which the 36 jobless Italian account for 18%? Am I understanding it right?😃
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Is this easier to understand? EU cannot be be a population of 1000~ Hope this ugly pie chart can help you a lot! 😂
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Yeah, haha, I don't know the population of EU, that one was my randomly assumed condition to make it easier calculated. I saw your drawing, it's crytal clear now. Thank you for all the time helping me! どうも、ありがとうございます!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Haha the calculation will wreck my brain! You're welcome, good luck in your studies and happy new year! 我是华人哦😂
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@momochanhs 是的,原谅我的那堆数字。刚刚看你名字是momochan猜你是日裔,所以,哈哈哈。Your drawing shows a good sense of art. Happy new year and thank you again😆
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Momo 是外号, Chan 是我的姓氏, surprise!!😂 啊,没有啦,过奖了!没问题👌🏻
この回答は役に立ちましたか?