質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年1月1日
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
れる / られる とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
れる / られる means a passive.
よまれる is "be read".
みられる is "be seen".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@riversiderunner I don't understand what you mean by "passive"... What does it mean when used with verbs? Grammatical terms always confuse me...
- 日本語
@renaldo86 れる / られる are modals (like ‘can’, ‘might’, ‘must’, etc. in English).
れる / られる have four meanings:
1. [making passive form]...be (done), get (done)
2. [having ability]...can (do), be able to (do)
3. [spontaneous act]...(no particular translation in English)
4. [showing respect] ...(no particular translation in English)
Examples:
1. 結婚式に招かれる...be invited to a wedding
2. 私はこの石を持ち上げられる。...I can lift this stone.
3. このような話を聞くといつも子供時代のことが思い出される。...When I hear this kind of story, I’m always reminded of my childhood.
4. 山岡教授は明日成田を発ってロンドンに行かれる。...Professor Yamaoka is leaving Narita for London tomorrow. (れる can’t be translated to English this time)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー