質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年1月1日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Away と Far と Far away はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- イタリア語
Far indicates physical distance form of the subject:
-Mars is far from here.
-my place is pretty far from your place.
Away is used generally when the subject is not here .
-where is mom? She is away on a vacation.
Away when we insist the subject remove themselves now.
-get away from me now!
‘Faraway’ is an adjective. It is used to describe any nouns that are distant.
“Once upon a time, in a faraway land, there lived a princess.”
“They said that some faraway lake housed a sea monster.”
“There is a plant that grows in the faraway country of Avendale.”
Far away’, on the other hand, is an adverbial phrase. It is used to describe verbs.
“I am far away from you.”
“The castle is too far away for us to reach tonight.”
“We shall ride far away and they will never catch us.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- イタリア語