質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月3日
- 韓国語
-
アラビア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I wanna know various usages of word 'Address' especially as verb. を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Address is used to say the location of a certain place you are talking about. Usingg it as a verb as in "I addressed her in a mannerly fashion" is showigg that you greeted or recognised someone and acted accordingly towards them. the term "addressing" someone as in a verb isn't used much in normal conversations but can be used in formal circumstances. Hoped this helped!!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you are talking with a boss or someone else and you are talking formally then you may use the term "I addressed them" as in i spoke to them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You can be talking with a friend about your boss and you don't have to say I addressed them but if you are in a meeting or talking in a formal situation and you want to say some thing like "the reason I am talking to you today...." then you would use "I am addressing you all/informing you all today" as in you are talking to them
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語