質問
最終更新日:
2020年1月13日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
jitter とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A feeling of extreme nervousness
You may also develop shakey movements!
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means to feel nervous or to act nervously. It's typically characterised "fidgeting", making small movements with your hands or feet (e.g. tapping your foot, clicking a pen).
"He was feeling jittery before his dentist appointment"
We also have the phrase, "getting the jitters" which essentially means becoming nervous
It also has a more specific technical meaning in electronics to do with irregularities and deviations in an electrical signal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jet_064
Some examples! :
"He had a bad case of the jitters before his performance."
"I'm starting to feel jittery."
"I always get the jitters before an exam."
"Jitters are the worse!"
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
Are they right?
Why are you jittering?
He always gets the jitters before an exam.
You cold? I guess it just some jitters.
Seeing a zombie makes him jitter.
Stop jittering and calm down.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jet_064
They're all right except "You cold? I guess it just some jitters"
It's more natural to say: "Are you cold? I guess you have some jitters."
However! People usually only use "jitters" when they're nervous not cold!
Hope this is helpful! Good job 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?