質問
最終更新日:
2020年1月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
to deny services to gay people. と to deny gay people services. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
do they mean the same thing?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
The meaning is the same. Stylistically, I would avoid the second one because it's getting hard to parse.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both mean the same thing. Correct grammar. Services are the thing being denied.
In the second one, it takes longer to see what is being denied. This can create confusion if there are multiple things that can be denied. This sentence is clear because "services" is the only thing it makes sense to deny.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?