質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月4日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
-
アラビア語
-
デンマーク語
-
オランダ語
日本語 に関する質問
朝基 I think it's a surname but I would like to know what it means. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
I found a manga author named 朝基まさし on Wikipedia. It's not clear what it means, but generallly 朝 means 'morning' and 基 means 'base' or 'foundation'.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
Thank you. Ok, so if I would write it in English: Asaki it would/could basically mean morning foundation or just be a family name.
- 日本語
I don't think 'morning foundation' makes good sense, so just treating it as a family name would be better, I suppose.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
Alright. I guess I had a belief that Japanese surnames had a meaning behind them.
- 日本語
There might be one etymologically, but we are not always conscious of it.
My suggestion was in that line, not denying it has a meaning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
So if you would give it a meaning in your opinion, what could it be?
- 日本語
All I could say about it is the meanings of its components: i.e. '朝' and ’基’ as I wrote. The combined meaning seems to be beyond our knowledge. He might have just liked the sound 'asaki' and looked for two kanji applicable.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?