質問
最終更新日:
2020年1月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Oooops. I just dropped my iPad with the Lightning cable plugged in, the cable was broken from the root, and the Lightning terminal of the iPad was slightly deformed, which was terrible. この表現は自然ですか?
ああーっ。iPad に Lightning ケーブル差したまま落としちゃって、ケーブルは根元から折れるわ、iPad の端子はちょっと変形するわで、もう最悪ー。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Arghhh.* I just dropped my iPad with the Lightning cable plugged in, and the cable was broken (or “torn”) from the root (or “base”), and the Lightning terminal of the iPad was slightly deformed. This is the worst.
*”Oops” sounds a bit like you don’t really care . “Oops! I dropped your iPad. Sorry!” “Excuse me?” “Don’t worry, don’t worry, it’s just got a few dents here and there.” “EXCUSE ME WHAT THE **** DID YOU JUST SAY HEY COME BACK DON’T YOU DARE RUN AWAY”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Continuous Thanks for the correction. The example sentences are so funny that I understand the nuance of oops quite naturally without any effort.
By the way, the Internet construction work will start soon. I have to prepare for that, so I won't be able to ask or answer questions for the next few days. I will come back as soon as the construction work is finished.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@2up Glad I helped :) I used an extreme example featuring a completely unapologetic character, but "oops" isn't necessarily insincere. It's just used for smaller things. For example if you pointed out a typo I made I could say "Oops, I didn't see that. Sorry!" That wouldn't mean that I didn't care, only that I assumed it to be a mistake both of us could acknowledge as small. I think "oops" is a little like this face: 😅. "Arghh" is more like 😖😫🤬. You could also say a swear word like sh*t or crap. That's more like 😨😱. By the way instead of "argh" I would actually say something like "sad;lfkmawelf;kmawe;lfmawe;lfm" (on the internet of course, say in a text; this isn't something you can pronounce). By typing gibberish we show our frustration. :) You could also start out by typing something normal and then descend into gibberish, like "Arghhghasdlkmweal;kmfw" or "I'm so pissed at him I can't even dealawlfmaw;eoimgawegoamweg".*
*Warning: with people you trust! Not with strangers! This is very informal!
First your iPad and cable, and now your internet? You must have done something to anger some tech deity :/ I hope your internet comes back soon! You'll be sorely missed. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Continuous Hi, it's been awhile.
Wow, thanks for the detailed explanation. It was worth reading.
Hmmm, did I do something to upset some tech deity? I can only think of one. When Steve Jobs was still alive, I bought an iPad from the Apple's site and had it laser-engraved like this:
Model: Steve Jobs
S/N: 0000000001
And I used it to surprise my friends. If Jobs has become the tech teity, maybe he's angry. XD
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@2up I think Steve Jobs would have been honored. :) I wish I had an iPad like that! All I've got is a first generation iPad that doesn't work anymore. 😂😂
Welcome back! That was a long time to be without internet. How on earth did you manage?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Continuous Thanks for the comment. When I tried to start up my computer after completing the Internet construction work, it stopped working at all. After that, until I knew why my computer stopped working, there were many things and it took time until now. I wonder if other tech deities besides Jobs have punished me.
Also, I was a bit surprised that the way of voting likes changed.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@2up Ah, I see. So it wasn't just internet... It seems like the whole pantheon of technology gods and goddesses conspired against you. :/
The voting system literally changed less than 24 hours ago. It changed literally while I was in the middle of giving someone a response... My jaw dropped a little in shock when it happened. 🤣🤣
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Continuous So they made me learn "God helps those who help themselves" by actual experience.
Oh, the voting system has just changed. I'm glad I'm not Urashima Taro. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urashima_Tarō
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@2up Interesting story! Kinda sad too... Haha don't worry time works the same way wherever you go on this planet. ;)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?