質問
最終更新日:
2020年1月29日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Benefits とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lara13walter A benefit is something that is of value to someone. A bonus, a “perk,” an allowance, or a good outcome from something. You can use it in many different ways. People often refer to their employer giving them “benefits” such as health insurance, paid vacation, discounts to the employer’s products if applicable. For example, Disneyland employees get a lot of benefits from the company. Disney gives them free tickets for them and their family, a retirement plan, discounts on merchandise...
Another use of the word would simply be when you gained something of value from a situation...
My friend has an extra room in their house for me to use while I look for a place to rent. This is a “benefit for” or “is very beneficial” to me because now I do not have to pay for rent until I find a place on my own.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
The term 'benefits' often refers to money or something else of value that someone is entitled to or rewarded with for a particular reason. It most often refers to something provided as a bonus or extra amount by an employer or government agency.
Example: "Susan receives government benefits because of her disability."
'Benefits' can also be used to describe the advantages of selecting a particular choice/option (compared to another choice/option).
Example: "Choosing this car has lots of benefits. For instance, this car can seat more passengers than the other car."
'Benefit' can also be used to refer to a charity fundraiser event such as a concert.
Example: "I'm going to attend the benefit tomorrow to help raise funds for cancer research."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?