質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月5日
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
When should I use
"I be" instead of "I am..."
thank you very much!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Do you literally mean "I be" like "I be tired"?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Never. "to be" is a VERY irregular verb. There are a lot of forms to memorize for all the tenses and subjects. "I am" is simple present tense. "I be" is never used.
For future tense we use "I will be" and conditional tenses "I would be" and "I could be"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
@gg6ee Yes, I agree with you, but I saw that in a lyrics from 7 rings by Ariana.
"I don't mean to brag, but I be like, "Put it in the bag, " yeah"
So I am not sure when to use it and how to use it in that way.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ok, maybe you have heard something like "I be tired" in a movie or something?
There are some people who speak a dialect of English that way, but don't do it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well, in song lyrics / poetry you can do any thing you want. It doesn't have to be correct. If you want to learn that kind of dialect just for fun or comic effect, you will have to get it from songs or movies. I'm not sure where that is spoken, maybe some Caribbean islands?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In addition to the different way of using words, there is also an accent that goes with it and a very distinctly different rhythm.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah it's kind of a slang way of speaking, I'm not sure how to describe it. I wouldn't recommend speaking that way, and copying what you hear in music.
This comment by gg6 says it best, and is very important to remember.
"Well, in song lyrics / poetry you can do any thing you want. It doesn't have to be correct."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
Thank both gg6ee and vz9002!!!
Your answers really help!
Your answers really help!