質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月9日
- ヒンディー語
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
term "だめだわ" from the manga Yotsubato! who's translation in the manga translated in English was "worthless",
I thought だめだ means denial but here, what does it とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@lakshit
well, だめ…means no, .... but the whole meaning depends on the context.
no, I can't
no, you can't
no, it is impossible.....
there are various translations....
I think "worthless" is also possible translation, but I'm not sure because I don't know the story.
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%22%E3%81%A0%E3%...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 日本語
@lakshit
わ…no meaning
just we add
よ、さ、ね、わ…
at the end of the setence in the conversation to express certain feeling.
ex)
これがテキストだ...original
これがテキストだよ*
これがテキストだわ*
これがテキストだね*
these are almost same meaning, only slighly difference of nuance.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
aaah! I see! Thanks a lot! I guess this is where Naruto's Dattebayou came from lol😂🤣😂
- 日本語
@lakshit
だってばよ(dattebayo)…believe it!
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/questi...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Since this question is the first result in a certain Google search, I want to provide a more specific answer.
「だめ(な)」 in this context means that the person is useless/a waste of time. He’s talking about ヤンダさん (referred to with the pronoun 『あいつ』).
This part has been answered before in another HiNative question (linked below) however the answer was written in Japanese:
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/166341
「だ」 is used instead of です because it’s the man’s personal opinion/feeling in the moment rather than an objective fact. (see link below)
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/da-vs-desu-in-r...
「わ」 is added as a suffix with a nuance. What nuance? Apparently this depends on the gender of the speaker. Since a man is talking, he’s probably pronouncing 「わ」 with a falling intonation to soften his statement to seem less rude/a little more polite. (see the link below)
https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2019/06/wa-se...
So finally, one possible translation would be like this:
Yotsuba’s Dad: “Hasn’t Yanda arrived yet?”
Jumbo: “Ahhh, he said ‘something came up’ and couldn’t come. That guy is useless.”
Fun fact! Yotsuba’s dad’s name isn’t revealed until Chapter 87 in Book 13!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?