質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月10日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Feeling safe と Feeling secure はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Are both phrases correct?
If so, how are they different?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Some might disagree, but I think secure is a more technical word that needs direct evidence to back it up. So when we talk about feelings, "feeling safe" is more natural. Here's an example sentence for secure though:
secure."
"The team's victory seems secure. They're three points ahead and there's only a minute to go."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Feeling safe" means you do not feel like you are in physical danger in any way. Usually "feeling secure" means you do not worry too much about your finances; that you don't have huge money concerns that might keep you awake at night.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
By the way, The phase is usually "feeling safe and secure" ; they are different but related somewhat.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are mostly the same. People often even say "feeling safe and secure"
Feeling safe usually means feeling like you won't be harmed.
Feeling secure usually means feeling protected from loss or becoming lost. Or it means being in a place harmful things can't get in.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
I got it!
Thank you everyone!
I'm wondering if the phrase "Feeling safe" by itself would make sense alone.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)