質問
最終更新日:
2015年7月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Uh, half past I'm hungry. とはどういう意味ですか?
This is the Hanna's line from Pretty Little Liar. I suppose that it means "It has been 30 minutes since she was hungry."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Very good. Yes, it means I was hungry a half-hour ago; now I am very hungry.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I haven't seen the movie, but I'm assuming it means that she doesn't know or doesn't care what time it is, but instead she is just hungry and wants to eat something.
(We don't usually say this. This is just a unique phrase that she said to express her feelings.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Also, in English you can express time with the phrase "half past." That's where her phrase comes from.
For example:
12:30 = half past 12
1:30 = half past 1
Example conversation:
John: Mary, what time is it?
Mary: It's half past 12.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
This is not a common expression. I suspect she is just trying to say that she is hungry.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語