質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月15日
- 日本語
-
ノルウェー語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
How much is "a" full board? と How much is full board? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2020年2月16日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Tillaging We say "full board" without the "a".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
This requires context to answer correctly. What do I think when I hear it without context?
"How much is a full board?" This could be about the price of a board made from wood. Meaning, how much(money does it cost)?
"How much is full board?" Could relate to airplanes or the price of bed and breakfasts(rooms for the night, smaller than hotels). You board a plane. I think more likely it would be related to Bed and Breakfasts(B&Bs/hotels) where the option of full board or half board is available, full board meaning, includes full breakfast and whatever other luxuries/amenities the establishment offers and half board meaning, does not include breakfast and possibly other things and costs less money.
A full board indicates you are talking about an object because of the "A" and the only thing I think of is a wooden board.
Full board refers to an option not an object.
Examples:
How much is a full board? A 12ft wooden board is £3.00.
How much is full board? Full board for the night is £50 and that includes breakfast and unlimited access to the gym and swimming pool for the duration of your stay.
No matter what the context, "much" in both cases, without context is certainly relating to the cost/price of something.
Hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@billy_was_here @billy_was_here Thank you for your comment. It relates to a hotel reservation. So it must be full board, not a full board.
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)