質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What's up! Buttercup! とはどういう意味ですか?
I heard this sentence in Big bang Theory which is one of the popular sitcom in US.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Buttercup would normally be an affectionate nickname for a child. It was likely used in a sarcastic, belittling way on the show.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sho_wco What’s up, Buttercup, could be a greeting meaning what’s happening, what are you doing, or what’s new. Buttercup might be a nickname, but in this case it might be used simply because it rhymes with up, even if it’s not someone’s nickname. There’s nothing sarcastic at all about its use in this case.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?