質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月27日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How do you pronounce the “th”-“θ“ sound, for example “THanks”, “THink”, etc.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フランス語 (フランス)
You have to put your tongue between your teeth. I sent you an audio with "thanks" & "think", but the sound is a bit low, hope you can hear me ^^"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
A funny trick is to start with the sound “ummmmmmmmm” like you would make when meditating.
The same kind of tone is used for “th”. To do so, try placing your tongue between your most upfront teeth and do the meditating sound! The key is to get your tongue vibrating between your top and bottom most upfront teeth. then try saying the word “the”!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
- タジク語 準ネイティブ
You've gotten some neat advise, but they missed some important notes. One being that there are two different "th" sounds.
First is [θ] as in "think" and "throw". Second is [ð] as in "the" or "that". They're very similar sounds, the difference is that θ is voiceless while ð is voiced.
There's a way to accurately produce those sounds if you've never done so before. The closest sounds to θ and ð in terms of manner and place of articulation in English are [s] and [z]. The difference is that s and z are alveolar instead of dental. So when you try to make the θ sound, try making the s sound but instead place the tip your tongue between your two front teeth, and to make a ð sound try to make a z sound while again placing the tip your tongue between your two front teeth.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
@Gilemerd Thank you! But I directly asked how to pronounce the “θ” sound, you can see that on my question 😚
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
- タジク語 準ネイティブ
@Hudson_Cuong I've answered that, it's in there if you read it all.
It's important to know what the sound is first before explaining how to pronounce it, that's what I did.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?