質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月1日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Penny for your thoughts とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
i’m not entirely sure either but i think it’s supposed to go along the lines of person a saying that to person b and after person b shares their thoughts, they get a penny from person a. it’s basically paying someone to hear their thoughts.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I want to know your opinion, and I offer to give you a penny in payment.
Example:
This project is challenging and I’m not sure of how to finish it. What do you think I should do? A penny for your thoughts. (Help me solve this problem.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
@ladybug Okay, thanks! But I am still a little confused... Because in my book "a penny for your thoughts" is translated as "what are you thinking about?". But I wasn't sure in which way I can use this, but now I am even more confused 😅😅 Do English use this at all?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@PolishNina Yes, you can also use it this way. It means *Tell me what you are thinking*.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?