質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月3日
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The new regulations could upend the entire industry. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Upend means to disrupt or cause rapid change.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
upended; upending; upends
Definition of upend
transitive verb
1: to set or stand on endalso : OVERTURN sense 1
2a: to affect to the point of being upset or flurrieda … literary shocker, designed to upend the credulous matrons— Wolcott Gibbs
b: DEFEAT, BEAT
intransitive verb
: to rise on an end
この回答は役に立ちましたか?