質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月8日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
This is a flyer advertising books in a bookstore. The Japanese call this kind of stuff ”pop” Is this English or Japan-made English?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I haven't heard that term used to describe a flyer. Sometimes we use the term "pop" to mean "design flair" or "artistic flourish". So, while designing the flyer one might say "add a little pop" or "this needs some pop". But, it isn't super common, at least for me personally.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
using "pop" or ポップ in this sense is not standard English - so i think it's probably japan-made English :p
in normal English, we'd say that this is a display or billboard to advertise a product.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 日本語
Also, Is this a unique Japanese culture? I mean, don't you see this kind of stuff in other countries??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@123Kumamon it isn't unique to japan - we do indeed have signs and ads in stores overseas to advertise a product! but we won't call it "pop" in English. we'd call it a "store display" or "ad" instead.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語