質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月12日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
햄버거 가격이 오르고 있어.
The price of hamburgers (is/are) getting higher.
- which one is right? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
hamburgers are plural (2 or more) so we use “are”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"is" is correct since it's referring to the price, which is singular. If "price" were switched to "prices," then it would be "are."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@amandachiew r u sure? from what I've learned and from some American friends of mine told me "are" is right
- 韓国語