質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I understand that "I know, eh?" means "I know, right?" but what does "Thanks, eh?" mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I sometimes use it as the missing "you" in "thank you". My tone and maybe a gesture , like a nod of my head, deliver my sincere thanks.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This sounds more Canadian, or Canadian-influenced to me. I would say we use "right?" more often. In general US English, tacking an "eh?" to the end of a sentence is similar to a Japanese ね at the end of a sentence. It is casual way to seek confirmation or agreement.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@COASTBC Thanks for the answer. Canadian eh seems to be used in various ways in various situations, and there are some uses that I don't understand, especially "thanks, eh?," so it's helpful.
- 日本語