質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月13日
- イタリア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
epidemic と outbreak と pandemic はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2020年3月13日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They can be interchangeable sometimes but here are the actual definitions.
Pandemic - prevalent over a whole country or the world.
Epidemic - a widespread occurrence of an infectious disease in a community at a particular time.
Outbreak - the sudden or violent start of something unwelcome, such as war, disease, etc.
An outbreak is usually within a city or small area, an epidemic is usually in a country or state, and a pandemic is the entire continent or world. It's basically just varying sizes. Hope this helps. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If we are talking about a disease, then every pandemic is an outbreak, but not every outbreak is a pandemic.
If the disease is contained in a small area, it can be an outbreak in that area, but it is not a pandemic.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They can be interchangeable sometimes but here are the actual definitions.
Pandemic - prevalent over a whole country or the world.
Epidemic - a widespread occurrence of an infectious disease in a community at a particular time.
Outbreak - the sudden or violent start of something unwelcome, such as war, disease, etc.
An outbreak is usually within a city or small area, an epidemic is usually in a country or state, and a pandemic is the entire continent or world. It's basically just varying sizes. Hope this helps. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
Thanks so in these sentences which is better ? 1) An____ happens when a disease spreads quickly and unexpectedly within a certain population. 2) The sudden spread of a disease can also be called an ____ What i have to fill of these three terms in these sentences?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
An outbreak is a noticeable, often small, increase over the expected number of cases. Epidemic is bigger and spreading. Pandemic is
international and out of control.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
Thanks so in these sentences which is better ? 1) An____ happens when a disease spreads quickly and unexpectedly within a certain population. 2) The sudden spread of a disease can also be called an ____ What i have to fill of these three terms in these sentences?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Paolo_ok
1. Epidemic
2. Outbreak
English can be very confusing since these words are so similiar
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
Thanks a lot at the moment we have a big problem with Corona virus unefortunately
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
- イタリア語
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Paolo_ok Cool! I have a friend who is from Sicily. And I'm glad you like slangs because Americans use A LOT of slang, especially teenagers and young adults.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
at school here for example teachers don't teach slangs or idioms but i watch videos on YouTube and a lot of tv series☺
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Paolo_ok Yes! Watching TV and YouTube videos are very good because it helps you learn the culture! I think a lot of people trying to learn English make the mistake of not taking in the culture. Culture is a huge part of American English
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
My English teacher said that i have a good American accent 😂 because i always try to Excel in this language because i love it so much !
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
for example how do you pronunce that sentence: i want a battle of water ? because some natives pronunce the letter 'a' like an ei instead of a
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Paolo_ok The correct way to pronounce it is bädl. The ä is a soft o sound like in Novel. People in the Northeast say it like ei because of their accent.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
- イタリア語
Anyway is always nice chatting with you. Here it's 10 pm so i think i'mgonna go to bed now . If you have any question that you wanna know about Italy or things like that just ask :) Bye dude👋
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Paolo_ok Ok. I will ask you if I have questions. Good talking to you! Good night, stay safe and healthy! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?