質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Of all the visual arts, architecture affects our lives most directly for it determines the character of the human environment in major ways. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Since architecture affects our surroundings in our daily lives, it impacts us the most out of all the different types of visual arts.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Silverwolfe thank you !
Actually I understand what it means
But the structure of this sentence.
Architecture of all the visual arts affects our lives most directly and it determines .....
How come there is “for “?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@Masaki0704 you’re welcome!
Actually, “for” in this case means “because” or “since”. You can use it in this manner too. For example:
She worried about her exams, for she had a hard time understanding the lessons.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Silverwolfe
Wow ! Really 😂 that’s astonishing 😂
I’ve been learning English for almost three years and didn’t know that !!!!
I can’t appreciate more 😂
Wow ! Really 😂 that’s astonishing 😂
I’ve been learning English for almost three years and didn’t know that !!!!
I can’t appreciate more 😂