質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年3月17日
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
to cancel と to abolish と to rescind と to repeal と to revoke はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
These all basically mean the same thing but you’d see abolish, rescind, repeal and revoke used when talking about the law or court.
Abolish means to put an end to.
The practice was abolished.
The agreement was rescinded.
The act was repealed.
His rights were revoked.
Cancel is used in everyday speech.
Sorry, I have to cancel this appointment.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
退会したユーザー
is "to account for" phrasal or prepositional verb?