質問
最終更新日:
2020年3月27日
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
the vampire bats' habit of sucking an animals' blood is aided by a sucbtance that stops the blood from clotting と the vampire bat's habit of sucking an animal's blood is aided by a sucbtance that stops the blood from clotting はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Vampire bat’s is single (referring to only one specific vampire bat). Vampire bats’ is plural (more than one bat). Same with animals’ vs animal’s, but in this case animal’s is correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Both ways are possessive - bats’/bat’s and animals’/animal’s. But the first is possessive on a plural noun and the latter is possessive on a singular noun.
Bats’ habit means the habits of several bats (plural). A/the Bat’s habit means the habit of one bat (singular).
Animals’ blood is the possessive of animals and animals (plural) blood is the possessive of animal (singular).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ