質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月6日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
タジク語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Suppose someone ask you a question repeatedly, and you don't like to answer that, finally you say angrily:" Oh,come on,stop it! How ... you are!"
Can I use " importunate" in the blank?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語 準ネイティブ
"Importunate" sounds very unnatural. I don't think a lot of English speakers even know what it means.
Instead, a more common word you can use is "nosy." For example: "Oh, come on, stop it! You are so nosy!"
"Nosy" simply means that the person is curious about private matters that is not their business.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Although you asked for an adjective, I would typically say "Stop nagging me about it!"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
Thanks a lot,@overbyen,
I want to focus on someone persists in asking and requesting something annoyingly, I found "importunate" that has this meaning! :)
- ペルシャ語