質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月3日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ルーマニア語
-
ロシア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
faux pas とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I disagree. It means an embarrassing mistake. It’s very formal.
From dictionary.com:
a slip or blunder in etiquette, manners, or conduct; an embarrassing social blunder or indiscretion
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
[garciadanieltsr] “Faux pas” is another word to add to your list of French words used in American English.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
[@jose_h18] Sorry, I’m not sure. I’m guessing it’s similar but Americanized.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jose_H18 It is pronounced the same as in French! Like: "Foh paw"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?