質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
the proverbial dog that caught the car. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does "the proverbial dog that caught the car." mean in the last sentence?
As Republicans take power in Washington, their first priority is trying to figure out what to do about the Affordable Care Act. They have ferociously demonized the policy since the moment it was passed, voted to repeal it dozens of times in the House, and promised over and over that it would be abolished the second they take power.
But as Jonathan Chait notes, they're running into some sticky realities, most notably the fact that about 20 million people have gotten health insurance coverage under the law. If they do a flat repeal, the political backlash will be spectacular — and none of their policy ideas have the faintest chance of delivering anything better. Republicans are flailing around like the proverbial dog that caught the car.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"The dog that caught the car" means someone who has reached their goal but then doesn't know what to do after.
"Proverbial" is used to indicate that the following phrase is a proverb or an idiom.
So, the author is saying that the Republicans have taken power, but now they do not know what to do next.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
reached the goal but doesn't know what to do next.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語