質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月11日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
イタリア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
what does if I were you I wouldn't pull that thread
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@EthanZinhoEngCoach it’s just saying if it was their choice to pull the thread they wouldn’t. Pull that thread doesn’t mean anything in particular for this.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Pull that thread" means to do or start something that will cause many unforeseen problems.
Another way of saying the same thing is:
If I were you I wouldn't open that can of worms
or
If I were you I wouldn't open that Pandora's box.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?