質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月13日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
what is ‘flat’ air? とはどういう意味ですか?
Hello guys. I have two questions concerning following passage.
1. when you say air is ‘flat’, what does it mean??
2. ‘the parties’ in this passage means people who file a lawsuit, Do I understand right?
This is the passage :
“After all, who have I dealt with in my life Longshoremen and their wives, and fathers and grandfathers, compensation cases, evictions, family squabbles – the petty troubles of the poor –
and yet . . . every few years there is still a case, and as ✔️the parties✔️ tell me what the trouble is, ✔️the flat air✔️ in my office suddenly washes in with the green scent of the sea, the dust in this air is blown away and the thought comes that in some
Caesar’s year, in Calabria perhaps or on the cliff at Syracuse”
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Flat means boring/uninteresting (like flat soda or a flat tire, they aren’t things you enjoy) in the case of his office it was plain and dusty until the green scent of the sea washed in.
So I think it’s saying when he gets a new case his boring office becomes lively again because he has work from the ‘parties’ which I think you are right they are people who file lawsuits
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Now I can understand better. Thank you so much for helping me🙂