質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月13日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スウェーデン語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Data Assimilation とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
@Babakmsh
Data assimilation is the technique whereby observational data are combined with output from a numerical model to produce an optimal estimate of the evolving state of the system.
For example:
You have a computer model.
The model predicts how water travels through the ground.
You run the model and get a prediction.
Next, you get measurements of water flow in the area.
You measure stream flow rate over time.
Finally, you combine the computer model data with the measurements in the stream and use both to make more accurate predictions. This is data assimilation.
You take data from the computer model simulation, combine it with observational data in the field, and make predictions based on both!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- ペルシャ語
@DaveW Thank you for your time and also thank you for helping me, if I want be honest I think I need more descriptions
退会したユーザー
@Babakmsh
Data = information
assimilation means “considering all the information on a subject, and not only a part of the information. “
Computers can predict results.
But they are often inaccurate.
Accuracy can be improved by getting more information and integrating that new information with the computer prediction.
For example,
a computer test predicts that
if it rains in Chicago 20 centimeters of water in 4 hours, the riverbanks will overflow and buildings will be damaged.
But now we go to Chicago.
A rainstorm occurs.
We measure how much the water level rises in the river.
The storm produces only 10 centimeters of water in 4 hours.
But the river water level rises less than predicted by the computer at that rate.
Now, through data assimilation, we can change the variables in the computer and obtain a more accurate prediction.
Even though never have we seen 20 centimeters of water produced by a storm in 4 hours, we can predict by data assimilation that in fact buildings will not be damaged.
(That was just an example with imaginary information.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?