質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月14日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Is it unnatural and ungrammatical to use はず if I am talking about myself?
If I want to say "I should have bought apples or watermelons"
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
That's no problem. You expected to buy apples or watermelons, but didn't indeed. You can say like "リンゴかスイカを買ってたはずだ" or "リンゴかスイカを買うべきだったのに" (買わなかった).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@DarshanPillay You mean, "リンゴかスイカを買ってたはずだ" can be used when you want to say "I should by apples or watermelons"?
If so, answer is no. Because "はずだ" is past tense. The meaning is different. If you say, "I should buy ...", now you think of buying something. In that case, "...を買うべき" is right. Oh, complecated, but in this case, you can't use "はず".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@golfmao So of it is "present tense" then I can't use "はず" when talking about myself? If it is past tense I can use "はず" to talk about myself.
So this is wrong "私はリンゴかスイカを買うはずです
- 日本語
@DarshanPillay Yup. When you talk about yourself in present tense, it’s wired to guess what you will do. It sounds like another you exists in you and read your mind or guess, and guess “She or he (it’s you) should or must buy apples.”
When you use ”はず“ in talking about you, that’s right, you can use it when you guess what you would have done or said if you were in a certain condition.
For example, if I had known the flyer said that the A shop would sell apples with half price, I should have bought apples, then. Like this, you can think of what you must have done under such a condition.
In this sentence, you are gussing what you didn’t.
On the other hand, when you think what you will do soon or now, you just think, “I want to buy...” or ”I’m wondering...”.
But ”はず“ can be used in present sentence. When you are trying to make unusual choice, or wondering which to choose. Then, you try to organize your idea and remember that usually I should choose this, but this case...
Ex)「いつもの私なら絶対にリンゴをかう“はず”だけど、今日はどうしようかな?」
I’m not linguist, so if I’m wrong, I’m sorry.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@golfmao No, it is fine I appreciate your answer. My grammar book "a dictionary of basic Japanese grammar" does not say anything about not being able to talk about yourself, but it does not give examples of it either. Maybe it is grammatically correct but weird because it is not usually said like that.
本当にありがとうございます
本当にありがとうございます