質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
日本語 に関する質問
What is the meaning of たーくんが買ってきてくれた? What does くれた mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
Actually, I've been having trouble for a long time translating "くれた" into English. There's no equivalent in English. So we can't help but put it like "for me" or something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The way I've always thought about it is like this: by itself, くれる means "to give", from an out group to an in group (from you to me, from them to me, from them to you). So something like 父はお金をくれた means "my father gave me money". It's easy then to see how 〜てくれる means "to do something for me (or ingroup)". It literally sounds like "to give this verb to me".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
くれる means that someone do something for "me".
ex. 彼が迎えに来てくれた means that he come for me.
くれる is used for not only "me", but closer people.
ex. その医師は友達をはげましてくれた。
友達 is closer than 医師, so ~くれた is used.
In contrast, if closer person does for another, ~あげる is used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)