質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
"I've never feededfed a tiger that up close. I literally felt its breath withon my hand."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
"I've never feeded a tiger thatso up close. I literally felt its breath withon my hand."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@fox_w_mulder is it awkward to use "closely" instead of "up close"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Peppeper yeah, I wouldn't use "closely" in that way. "I've never fed a tiger that close." "I've never fed a tiger that up close" "I've never fed a tiger so close before."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@fox_w_mulder oh, can it take it that "close" can work as an adverb?
for example-
"take the flower (up) closer" - when taking a picture of a flower
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Peppeper "close" can be an adjective or an adverb!
I think for the flower example, I wouldn't phrase it the way you did. Something like "Take an up close picture." or "Get close to the flower." It would depend on the context.
Close as an adverb would be like "They stood close to the door."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@fox_w_mulder that's quite complex...
how about these?
- they stood closer to the door
- do it up closer(telling someone to take an up close picture)
- get up closer(telling someone to take an up close picture)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Peppeper
- "they stood closer to the door" this works!
- "do it closer" - I wouldn't say this for taking a photo, but maybe like if two people were singing together, you could say this for them to be closer to the audience.
- "get up closer" is what i would say if i wanted someone to get closer for a picture.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?