質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月19日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
higher と more highly はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@dlwndo93 "He wants to go higher."
"His boss now thinks more highly of him."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
High and highly are separate words.
High -> higher
Highly -> more highly
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
Higher - used to describe noun (something or someone)
Highly/more highly - used to describe a verb or an adjective
Ex:
Let’s evacuate to higher grounds. (This means go to higher places to evacuate, for example, because of flood.)
I think more highly of Kpop groups now. (This means I show more admiration and respect to Kpop groups now.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?