質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
apt と likely と intend はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
In the following sentence,
・I'm apt to go to a library this afternoon.
・I intend to go to a library this afternoon.
・I'm likely to go to a library this afternoon.
Are there any differences?
I'd like to know how to use "apt".
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ "Apt" is not so much an everyday spoken word. This is what they mean:
Apt: inclined, tending
"I'm apt to have a coffee and read the paper in the afternoon."
It's what I usually feel like doing.
Likely: probably, expected
"I'm likely to have a coffee and read the paper in the afternoon."
It's what will probably happen.
Intend: plan, decide
"I intend to have a coffee and read the paper in the afternoon."
I have made my mind up to do that.
So, if I use "apt" it wouldn't be for a single planned action like "go to the library this afternoon". It might be a habit, or something like that.
All your grammar is spot on today. 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Thank you so much for your time.
I understood perfectly!
Can I say
" I'm apt to think a negative thought."
?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ そうですね。
I'm apt to think negative thoughts.
Probably the most natural way is:
I'm prone to think negative thoughts.
"Prone" is "apt to something possibly negative".
I'm prone to ankle injuries.
I'm prone to eat too many cream buns.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Thank you so much for your help.
I think I still don't understand perfectly though.... 😥
I'll try to read your explanations and find the answer tommorow. thanks a lot.
いつもありがとうございます。まだ分かっていないみたいです。明日、ゆっくり考えてみます。
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ どういたしまして、こちらこそ:)
The reason it's not "a negative thought" is that "apt" is what you tend to do. So if it's a tendency it would be more than once.
またね!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Thank you so much for being patient with me.
Could I continue asking about "apt"?
How about this?
Is it acceptable?
A day before my day off, I'm apt to stay up late at night.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ そうですね。
The day before my day off, I'm apt to stay up late at night.
"Apt" is perfectly OK in that sentence. We would probably say "I tend" instead, but the meaning is the same.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin どうもありがとうございます。やっと理解出来ました。
As you mention at first, 'apt' is not an everyday spoken word, so "to tend" is better.
Is it right?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ That's right, in this sentence.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ どういたしまして、Bear in mind, "apt" also has a meaning of "suitable".
"Wearing that hat in the cold weather was not very apt."
And "tend" also has a meaning of "look after [somebody or something]".
"I have been tending to my garden this week."
But they do overlap in the meaning of being "inclined".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@vegemiter_ お役に立てて、良かったです。
Always tell me if you need more examples. : )
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語