質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年4月20日
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
wood と forest はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Brits help me out there! :)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
wood is the material itself which comes from trees...forest is a bunch of trees... can't explain much better😅 hope it helped you
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@bvetzcoski I knew that much but apparently wood might also mean forest 'cause I'm checking a book suggesting this so I wanted the opinion of some brits. :)
退会したユーザー
yeah ...in some places they can use woods with the s at the end to describe a forest
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Morganah98
They are both areas covered in trees, but a forest is larger than a wood
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you Tinamari. Would you mind providing me with just a few examples so that I have a better idea of how i could use "wood". Is the plural form common in the UK or does it carry any different meanings?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Morganah98
In Italy, many people walk in the woods to look for edible mushrooms
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Morganah98
Don't go into the woods alone at night.
He likes to go walking in the woods when it's sunny.
The Hundred Acre Wood is where Winnie the Pooh lives. (he is a bear from a famous book, I'm sure you've heard of it)
Shaded from the sun, the woods were cool and quiet.
At the back of her house, past the garden and over some fields, is a wood.
wood - an area of land covered with a thick growth of trees;
forest - a large area of land covered with trees and plants, usually larger than a wood, or the trees and plants themselves.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?